N-succinyl-chitosan is derived from marine organisms, with very good biocompatibility. It not only inherited the biodegradability of chitosan, film and cell affinity and many other unique physical and chemical properties, but also changed the shortcomings of insoluble in common organic solvents. It is a natural and effective moisturizer.
N-succinyl-chitosan is good soluble in water, can be used as moisturizers and a potential medical biological polymer. Their structure contains hydroxyl, carboxyl and other hydrophilic groups, which have good moisturizing properties. N-succinyl-chitosan also has a film forming, when added to cosmetic formulations, it can increase skin moisture, smooth, delicate soft and elasticity.
Product Name: CD-58
Chemical Name: N-succinyl-chitosan
INCI Name: N-succinyl-chitosan
Chemical Structure: (C8H11NO3)n
CAS No.: 1398-61-4
Efficacy: Increases the natural feeling of cashmere-like softness;
Good film properties, isolation the external environment pollution;
Repairs damaged cells and improves damaged cells growth.
Appearance: light yellow viscous liquid
Solubility: soluble in water, alcohol, glycerin, etc
Viscosity (20 ℃): ≥ 300.0 mpa.s
PH value (20 ℃): 6.0 ~ 8.0
Total bacteria: <500 / ml
Hg: <0.05 ppm
As: <1.0 ppm
Pb: <5.0 ppm
Stability: Good performance stability, no color change and precipitation phenomena in the warranty period.
Recommended Dosage: 3.0 to 5.0%
Application: moisturizing agents, film-forming agent and antistatic agent, make-up water, cream, moisturizing mousse, shampoo and other products.
Package: 20.0 kg plastic box
Storage: Storage term is two years in the room temperature, dry and closed circumstance.